Botanical Name: Ophiopogon japonicus
Add
Common Name: Mondo Grass  
Plant photo of: Ophiopogon japonicus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Indoor, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This Ophiopogon japonicus is a grass-like plant growing to about 6'-8' high. Its leaves are 1/8" wide, and about 8"-12" long. It makes a beautiful ground cover or accent plant, and does well in Asian-style gardens.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.