Botanical Name: Pittosporum crassifolium 'Compactum'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Karo  
Plant photo of: Pittosporum crassifolium 'Compactum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Pittosporum crassifolium 'Nana' is an evergreen shrub. Can reach 2'-3' high with multiple colors of green in the foliage. Because of this quality, the plant is both an excellent foundation planting and accent plant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.