Botanical Name: Soleirolia soleirolli
Add
Common Name: Baby Tears, Angel's Tears  
Plant photo of: Soleirolia soleirolli
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Bulb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Indoor, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover has small, dark green or light green leaves.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.