Botanical Name: Loropetalum chinense v. rubrum
Add
Common Name: Red Fringe Flower cultivar  
Plant photo of: Loropetalum chinense v. rubrum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Red Fringe Flower is a shrub that grows 6'-12' tall and wide. It has arching branches with light green and reddish leaves. Pink flowers bloom intermittently throughout the year. This attractive shrub prefers afternoon shade and shelter from hot, drying winds. It needs a moderate amount of watering.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.