Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica
Add
Common Name: Atlas Cedar  
Plant photo of: Cedrus atlantica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Container, Wind Break, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Bruce McCrory
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Chandler
  • Description

  • Notes

As a large, slow-growing conifer, the Atlas Cedar requires ample room for growth. Its needles are 1" long, and its foliage is bluish- green. In order to develop its best color, the tree needs to be exposed to full sun. It can reach 60' tall when mature.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.