Botanical Name: Cynara scolymus
Add
Common Name: Artichoke  
Plant photo of: Cynara scolymus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow 4' tall and 6'-8' wide. It has silvery green leaves with bluish purple flowers that bloom in spring. Artichoke heart is a favorite vegetable of California kitchens but it is a great ornamental plant often overlooked for color contrast. Provide full sun, well draining soil and medium amount of watering for best harvest of the hearts.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.