Botanical Name: Juniperus scopulorum 'Blue Haven'
Add
Common Name: Blue Haven Columnar Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus scopulorum 'Blue Haven'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Topiary

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A somewhat narrow shrub of loose, columnar form to 20', the 'Blue Haven' can be kept much lower with shearing. Its coarse foliage is a silvery-blue color. It is good for tall hedges or as a single accent specimen. Full sun should be present for growth.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.