Botanical Name: Nerium oleander 'Little White'
Add
Common Name: Little White Oleander  
Plant photo of: Nerium oleander 'Little White'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Oleander is an evergreen shrub with moderate to fast growth. Leaves are narrow, 4"-12" long, dark green, leathery, and glossy, attractive in all seasons. Flowers are in clusters on branch ends; blooms from late spring through fall. 'Little White' grows 8'-12' tall and wide with white flowers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.