Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Add
Common Name: Common Thyme  
Plant photo of: Thymus vulgaris
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Herb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces, Medicinal

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow 1' tall and 2' wide. It has gray green leaves with white or lilac flowers that bloom in spring and summer. Leaves can be used for seasoning.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.