Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst'
Add
Common Name: Barbara Karst Red Bougainvillea  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The large amount of flamboyant color on this species creates a wonderful accent in a garden. Varieties can be in bush or vine form; colors vary. Once established, they tend to be carefree. All varieties are susceptible to frost damage. The 'Barbara Kost' variety blooms bright red in full sun; more crimson if in shade. It blooms in summer and fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.