Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Nidiformis'
Add
Common Name: Birdnest Lawson Cypress  
Plant photo of: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Nidiformis'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Nidiformis' is an evergreen tree or shrub that grows 3' to 10' tall, 3' to 5' wide and has green leaves year- around. It likes well-drained, moist acid soil, with organic matter. This tree/shrub needs medium watering and a climate that is humid. It should be planted in half shade.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas