Botanical Name: Geijera parviflora
Add
Common Name: Australian Willow, Wilga  
Plant photo of: Geijera parviflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree reaches 25' tall and 15' wide, with 3"-6" long, olive green colored leaves that are narrow. Its main branches sweep up and out, while the smaller branches tend to hang down. Cream colored flowers appear in spring and fall. This beautiful tree has the weeping willow look as it matures. It is wind resistant; plant in full sun. Once it's established, it has low water needs.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.