Botanical Name: Phyla nodiflora
Add
Common Name: Ground Cover Lippia, Lippia  
Plant photo of: Phyla nodiflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Bulb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Lippia nodiflora 'Rosea' is a perennial. Leaves are grey-green to 3/4" long. Small lilac to rose flowers in tight, round head 1/2" across that bloom from spring through fall. Creeps and spreads to form flat, ground-hugging mat; sturdy enough to serve as a lawn.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas