Botanical Name: Rhus lancea
Add
Common Name: African Sumac  
Plant photo of: Rhus lancea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A small, evergreen tree that grows slowly to 25' and exhibits an open, spreading habit. Its leaves are dark green, glossy, and divided into 3 willow-like leaflets 4"-5" long. The bark has a dark red color. Males & Females. Often has a drooping habit. Prone to Texas Root Rot.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.