Botanical Name: Sesleria autumnalis
Add
Common Name: Autumn Moor Grass  
Plant photo of: Sesleria autumnalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A small, mounding grass with yellow-green leaves that reaches 12" high. In the fall, it sends up narrow flower stems that have a silvery-white inflorescence. When planted in masses, it has a striking appearance. It is drought tolerant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.