Botanical Name: Cotoneaster congestus 'Likiang'
Add
Common Name: Pyrenees Cotoneaster  
Plant photo of: Cotoneaster congestus 'Likiang'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This slow growing Cotoneaster grows to about 3' tall and equally as wide and has downward-curving branches and dark green spiny foliage with the lighter undersides. Pink flowers appear in spring, followed by small red berries. This is a great ground cover around rocks and makes a good bonsai plant. This shrub does better in full sun for flower and fruit production. It is drought tolerant once it's established.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.