Botanical Name: Festuca californica
Add
Common Name: California Fescue  
Plant photo of: Festuca californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Violet

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Fescue is a cool season bunchgrass with blue-green blades that reach 2' high. The violet colored flower stalks are 5' tall, appearing in spring and summer, creating fountain-like clumps. This grass is drought tolerant for sun and shade although it looks better with additional summer water. The California fescue is native to CA and is a beneficial insect plant. Plant on dry sunny slopes or on the edge of a dry creek bed.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas