Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Moudry'
Add
Common Name: Black Flowering Fountain Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Moudry'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Brown, Light Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Pennisetum alopecuroides is a perennial grass. Bright green, 3'-4' foliage clumps are topped by pinkish plumes in early summer. Leaves turn yellow in fall, brown in winter.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.