Botanical Name: Acer japonicum
Add
Common Name: Fullmoon Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer japonicum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Purple, Red

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Myrna Dowsett
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub or tree slowly grows to 20-30' tall and wide. In warm climates, it needs regular moisture and part shade. Protect from hot drying winds. Leaves are lobed and can be green, red or burgundy. Fall foliage is spectacular, changing to red, orange or yellow. It prefers acidic, well drained, moist, rich soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.