Botanical Name: Nemophila menziesii
Add
Common Name: Baby Blue Eyes  
Plant photo of: Nemophila menziesii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Nemophila menziesii is an annual. Trailing plants 6-12 in. high, with bell-shaped flowers to 1 in. across. Flowers are sky blue with whitish centers. Pale green, hairy, fernlike foliage gives plants a delicate appearance.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.