Botanical Name: Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold'
Add
Common Name: Golden Breath Of Heaven  
Plant photo of: Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Pink, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

Sunset Gold Breath of Heaven is a fine textured, low growing shrub to 10" high and wide with bright yellow foliage. It is excellent for rock gardens. It is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.