Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'
Add
Common Name: Red Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Purple, Red

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: Don Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

This Japanese Maple is a small deciduous tree reaching 15'-25' tall and wide. This tree grows upright and rounded, leafing out in spring with bright red loved leaves, changing to wine red color and then in fall, back to a bright red color. It needs acidic, moist soil. Keep roots cool by mulching well. It would prefer afternoon shade in warm, inland areas. Water regularly and more during hot spells.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.