Botanical Name: Tetraneuris acaulis
Add
Common Name: Angelita Daisy  
Plant photo of: Tetraneuris acaulis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A small, dense perennial forming 1' tall and wide mound. Yellow 1" daisies appear year-round, heaviest in spring. Prefers full sun, and can handle poor soils, but requires at least monthly watering to maintain its appearance. Water weekly in low desert. Native across southwest 4-7000'. Leaves are slender, green. Needs good drainage. Goes dormant at about 10 degrees F. Remove old seed heads.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas