Botanical Name: Lantana 'New Gold'
Add
Common Name: New Gold Trailing Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana 'New Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Miramar Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Another reliable bloomer on and off throughout the year. It provides wonderful golden flowers, and benefits from deep, infrequent watering and some pruning.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.