Botanical Name: Betula jacquemontii
Add
Common Name: Jacquemontii Birch  
Plant photo of: Betula jacquemontii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

45' tall with a 30' spread. White bark to end of twigs. Whitest bark of all the birches when young. Attractive, large, shiny, green leaves in the summer. Upright, somewhat rounded pyramidal form. Yellow fall color.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.