Botanical Name: Hypericum calycinum
Add
Common Name: Creeping St. Johnswort, Aaron's Bea  
Plant photo of: Hypericum calycinum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Engstrom/Mullany/MJC
  • Description

  • Notes

Hypericum calycinum is an evergreen perennial in warm winter areas. Grows 1' high and 1'-2' in spread, and spreads by underground runners therefore considered invasive in some areas. Yellow flowers bloom in summer and fall; it will bloom profusely if in full sun, less if planted in shade. This ground cover is great for stabilizing difficult slopes or for covering bare patches under oak trees. It does best with regular watering but will survive drought conditions.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.