Botanical Name: Acer negundo
Add
Common Name: Box Elder  
Plant photo of: Acer negundo
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Boxelder is a deciduous, fast growing tree that attains heights of 40'-60'. It is native to California's streambanks and valleys below 6000'. The leaves have a beautiful, yellow fall color. This Acer is found throughout North America and is the most common of the Maples. -Cornflower Farms