Botanical Name: Buddleja davidii 'Black Knight'
Add
Common Name: Black Knight Butterfly Bush  
Plant photo of: Buddleja davidii 'Black Knight'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple, Violet

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Butterflyl bush is a fast growing deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub ranging from 3 ft. up to 10 ft. with an open, rangy growth habit. It should be cut back nearly to the ground in fall or spring for size control and appearance. It has deep purple flowers. - Cornflower Farms