Botanical Name: Loropetalum chinense 'Razzleberri'
Add
Common Name: Razzleberry Red Fringe Flower  
Plant photo of: Loropetalum chinense 'Razzleberri'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Red Fringe Flower is a 6'-12' shrub with arching branches and reddish leaves when first emerging, then turning olive gray. In spring, pink to red flowers bloom in spring. It tolerates full sun but prefers afternoon shade in hot inland areas. It needs moderate watering and more during hot spells. It prefers acidic, well draining, rich soil. Keep roots cool by applying a thick layer of mulch around the plant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.