Botanical Name: Parkinsonia hybrid 'AZT'
Add
Common Name: Palo Verde Thornless Hybrid  
Plant photo of: Parkinsonia hybrid 'AZT'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Arid Zone Trees
Photographer: Arid Zone Trees
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a thornless hybrid Palo Verde that grows quickly 30' x 40'. It has small blue green leaves and a smooth green trunk. This specimen tree can have an attractive vase shape or be pruned to a candelabra form. Profuse yellow funnel-shaped flowers appear in spring. Accepts full sun. Can we weaned off of supplemental irrigation when it reaches its mature size.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.