Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Add
Common Name: Silver Dollar Gum  
Plant photo of: Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

Tan

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany /Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree is graceful looking, reaching 25"-75' tall and wide, with a moderate growth rate. It has a slender, straight form with foliage that is grey-green in color and oval to round in shape. It needs full sun to grow well. Silver Dollar Gum is drought tolerant once it's established. Juvenile leaves are silver colored and round, thus the common name.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.