Botanical Name: Ginkgo biloba
Add
Common Name: Maidenhair Tree, Ginkgo Tree  
Plant photo of: Ginkgo biloba
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Japanese, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary McKenna
Photographer: Greg Applegate, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

The Ginkgo biloba, with its distinct fan-shaped leaves, initially grows with a pyramidal habit, but later becomes wide-spreading. It is generally not bothered by insects or disease. It slowly reaches 35'-50' tall and wide. It needs regular watering and more during hot summer months. Flowers are inconspicuous. Fall color is spectacular with changing color of leaves from light green with a yellow tinge to yellow.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.