Botanical Name: Hedera helix
Add
Common Name: English Ivy  
Plant photo of: Hedera helix
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive, Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen vine has dark green leaves with pale green veins. When mature, clusters of small green insignificant flowers will bloom followed by black berries which are poisonous. Hedera helix is great for containers and hanging baskets or for topiary forms. It is considered invasive in many areas. It tolerates full sun to deep shade and will adapt to various soil conditions. Because of its hardiness, some folks will plant it under trees to cover bare spots.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.