Botanical Name: Artemisia 'Powis Castle'
Add
Common Name: Powis Castle Artemisia  
Plant photo of: Artemisia 'Powis Castle'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This mounding shrub reaches 3 ft. high and up to 5ft. wide with fine silver foliage. It does well in coastal areas as well as inland warm areas. It rarely blooms but is used for its beautiful foliage. It is striking next to perennials with bright colors. This shrub prefers full sun and well draining soil. It is drought tolerant once it's established.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.