Botanical Name: Juniperus sabina 'Buffalo'
Add
Common Name: Buffalo Ground Cover Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus sabina 'Buffalo'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Buffalo Juniper is a wide-spreading, low-growing, very hardy sub-shrub with bright green foliage. It presents a softer look than most junipers, and is an excellent ground cover. Like most junipers, it grows best in full sun and well-drained soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.