Botanical Name: Asparagus setaceus
Add
Common Name: Asparagus Fern, Fern Asparagus  
Plant photo of: Asparagus setaceus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Fern

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This vining plant is distinguished by its wispy foliage, climbing to 10' or more. It is excellent as a container plant, house plant, or in hanging baskets. The fern should be grown in part shade to shade, with average summer watering. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.