Botanical Name: Penstemon hybrids (assorted)
Add
Common Name: Border or Garden Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon hybrids (assorted)
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial plant will reach 3' high and has medium-sized, glossy dark green leaves with red, pink, lavender or purple flowers that bloom in summer and fall. It needs a bit extra water in the summer and no water in the winter. Hummingbirds love the flowers. This plant is great for cut flowers and color borders.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.