Botanical Name: Phormium tenax
Add
Common Name: New Zealand Flax  
Plant photo of: Phormium tenax
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

New Zealand Flax is a large, bold plant with stiffly vertical, sword-like, green leaves that arise from its base. It should be grown under full sun for best color. Varieties will offer different growth habits and leaf color.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.