Botanical Name: Phormium tenax 'Atropurpureum'
Add
Common Name: Purplish N.Z. Flax  
Plant photo of: Phormium tenax 'Atropurpureum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Phormium tenax 'Atropurpureum' is an evergreen perennial. Big, dramatic plant composed of many swordlike, stiffly vertical leaves (9' long, to 5" wide) in a fan pattern. Leaves are purple red. Flower stems reach high above leaves, bearing cluster of 1"- 2" blossoms in dark red to yellow.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.