Botanical Name: Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera'
Add
Common Name: Tanyosho Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Indoor, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This small tree which looks like a shrub, will slowly grow to about 20' tall and 25' wide. It has bright green evergreen needles. It prefers full sun and regular watering, more during hot spells. It has red brown bark and can be multi-trunked with a dense compact form. This Pinus is used for bonsai. It tolerates ocean spray. This is a great specimen plant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.