Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium
Add
Common Name: Blackstem Pittosporum, Kohuhu  
Plant photo of: Pittosporum tenuifolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GK
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-sized evergreen shrub has medium green leaves with black stems. Its pleasing texture and narrow, upright growth make this a fine hedge or screen. It is easy to grow in soils with good drainage. Many new cultivars are being introduced with smaller, variegted and/or multi-colored foliage.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.