Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf'
Add
Common Name: Wheeler's Dwarf Pittosporum  
Plant photo of: Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This handsome dwarf form of the Pittosporum tobira grows into a low, dense mound, 2'-3' tall and 4'-5' wide. This shrub is covered with glossy, evergreen foliage. Small, fragrant, white flowers cover this shrub in spring. It prefers full to part sun and is drought tolerant once its established. Give extra water in summer. Wheeler's Dwarf is dependable and easy to grow. Prune in winter to keep shape.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.