Botanical Name: Platanus X acerifolia
Add
Common Name: London Plane Tree  
Plant photo of: Platanus X acerifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Tan

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic

Design Styles

English Cottage, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The Platanus acerifolia is a fast-growing, deciduous tree that reaches a size 40'-80' high by 30'-40' wide. Its leaves are 3-5 lobed, with a width of 4"-10", turning yellow in fall. This tree is tolerant of most soils, smog, dust and reflected heat. It is tolerant of wet soils also. Exfoliating bark is beautiful, revealing a lovely winter silhouette.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.