Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans
Add
Common Name: Ajuga, Bugle Flower, Carpet Bugle  
Plant photo of: Ajuga reptans
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom, JJ Neilso
  • Description

  • Notes

This useful groundcover is an evergreen perennial that has dark green, spoon-shaped leaves. It spreads quickly forming a dense mat. Small blue or purple flowers appear on erect spikes in spring and summer. Ajuga reptans prefers part shade to full shade and moist, well draining soil. It is considered invasive in some areas.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.