Botanical Name: Michelia figo
Add
Common Name: Banana Shrub  
Plant photo of: Michelia figo
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Chandler
  • Description

  • Notes

Michelia figo is an evergreen shrub or tree. Slow dense growth to 6'-8', possibly to 15'. Glossy 3" long, medium green leaves. Heavier bloom in spring, but scattered flowers often appear throughout summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.