Botanical Name: Rhaphiolepis indica 'Pink Lady'
Add
Common Name: Pink Lady Rhaph or Indian Hawthorn  
Plant photo of: Rhaphiolepis indica 'Pink Lady'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will quickly grow 4'-6' tall and wide with dark green, thick foliage. It produces clusters of pink flowers that bloom in spring and clusters of black fruit in the fall. It prefers full to part sun with well draining, rich soil. 'Pink Lady" is adaptable to coastal areas as well as warm inland valleys. It is drought tolerant once it's established.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.