Botanical Name: Spiraea X vanhouttei
Add
Common Name: Bridal Wreath  
Plant photo of: Spiraea X vanhouttei
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub exhibits fountain-like growth to 6' and as wide. During the months of June and July, showy white flowers are borne in rounded clusters to highlight the blue-green foliage. It should be grown under conditions of full sun.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.