Botanical Name: Trachelospermum jasminoides
Add
Common Name: Star Jasmine, Maile Haole  
Plant photo of: Trachelospermum jasminoides
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Star Jasmine is an evergreen vine that grows 20' tall or a ground cover that reaches 1'-2' tall and 4'-5' wide. It has white fragrant flowers in the summer and can tolerate sun or partial shade. The star jasmine needs regular watering. Leaves are dark green, oval, thick, about 2" long. This is a great plant on a trellis, in containers or in a parking strip.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.