Botanical Name: Magnolia X soulangiana
Add
Common Name: Saucer Magnolia, Tulip Tree  
Plant photo of: Magnolia X soulangiana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Tan

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-sized tree will grow 25'-40' tall and has deciduous green leaves with pink, tulip-shaped, fragrant flowers that bloom in the spring. It prefers full sun and moderate amount of water, perhaps once a week during hot summer months.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.