Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca Pendula'
Add
Common Name: Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar  
Plant photo of: Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca Pendula'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Another large, slow-growing conifer which exhibits weeping growth form. Its steel blue needles are 1" in size, in whorls. It requires full sun in order to best develop its outstanding color. It should be protected from wind. This conifer can be trained or espaliered to the shape you want. It serves as an excellent specimen or rock garden subject. It prefers acidic, well draining moist soil. It grows to 10' tall and 15' wide.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.